Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Photo Shoot & My Ramblings

So I've been at my new job for a week and a few days. So far so good. Yesterday was my first photo shoot. We are putting out our fall line soon and so of course we need photos for the catalogs and stores and web site so we organized a photo shoot with local kids. (If you want to get your munchkin in one of our photo shoots, call me and I'll tell you how to apply.)

Anyway, the photo shoot was fun. Lots of cute kids. It was an all day affair. We got to the site around 9 and finished up around 4. I have a lovely sunburn. Yes, I put on sunblock... and YES, I missed some spots. D'oh! Oh well... I'll be a lobster for a while.

Even though I like my new job, I must say I HATE starting new jobs. I am such a nervous wreck not knowing how things work or if I'm doing okay or what I'm doing. For the next few weeks I will be wondering every day if I'll survive. My boss is very cool though. He's super patient and fun to work with.

In other news, I'm still not feeling like myself. I know this has to wear off sometime, but it's scary and I feel like I'm losing myself and everyone I love. The past two days I've kind of gotten paralyzed in front of the tv after work. I sit there and wonder what the point is in my life. Is it just to work? Does anyone else ever wonder what to do with their life? I kinda wish I was a mom. It seems to me that would feel really purposeful. What kind of questions run through your minds, you mom's out there?

I guess the thing I really want the most is meaningful relationships with friends and family. I don't want to feel alone. (I know, just like everyone else). Anyway, that's what's been on my mind today. What's on your mind?

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Starting my new job

So I start my new job tomorrow. YAY! I am super excited about it. And of course I am a little nervous to start something new.

I don't have a lot to say today but I wanted to let y'all know I'm still out here. I'm still working on medications and wow... I don't feel good! So any and all thoughts or prayers to help are appreciated. Mostly I just feel anxious all the time right now. I'm praying a lot.

Thats all for now.

Here's to hoping that I can be myself again soon!!!

Love you all!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

This about sums it up

My medication's not working this month. I'm trying to be positive and fake it a bit longer. Fake fake fake. See me over here smiling and trying to make this real! Lol. Sigh. I want to laugh because something is funny and that heavy thing in my heart or stomach isn't blocking it.

HA HA HA HA. hmm. Not working.

I just needed to vent for a second. Anybody want to go do something with me?

The new job starts on the 21st. Until then I'm working for Media Communications. They've been extra nice about the whole thing. The one person I was worried about is the most excited for me. I guess she has her own designer anyway. I'm excited to get started... There's always that first six weeks or so that is tough while you're getting used to a new job but I think I am going to love this one.

Monday, June 7, 2010

News. I have news!


I got the job at Naartjie Kids! I can't tell you how surprised I am and how happy! I have to figure out how I am going to tell Media Communications. Man I HATE confrontation! But I'll figure it out. Just thought I'd give y'all an update!