Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Christmastime Pictures







Here's a few of the pictures from Christmas time. The one with me and the three ladies you probably don't know is of my boss and coworkers. We had a Christmas lunch just before I left for the break. I love working at the Women's Center!

Poor Buddy has had that Victorian collar/bucket on his head for several weeks! He doesn't get it off until at least next week. He had his dew claws removed and it takes a long time to heal.

Aunt Julie made a great gingerbread christmas tree with Andrea and her kids. Then a few days later she made on with Elisa and her boys. I didn't get pictures of that event.
Little Brooklyn just loves her new piano!

At any rate, that's all for now. I sure have had a fun Christmas vacation! Can't believe it's almost time for school to start again! Only one more semester! WOO!

Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas!

Hello and a very Merry Christmas to all! It's been a good day here with the family. With all my siblings grown up and moved away this year we had a rather extended celebration. Because of weather my sister was not going to be here so we opened presents with them 2 days ago and then we opened presents with my other sister and my brother and their families this morning at her house.

I tried to feel the Christmas spirit this season, but I have felt it only for an instant last night. It's been a dark and difficult year. I have gained much. It has been through heavy heavy heartache that I have survived though. Please don't get me wrong, I have been so blessed! Sometimes lifes learning hurts. Over the past while I've sunk into a dark and lonely sadness and I'm afraid to say my flame of hope has diminished significantly. Months stacked on months of darkness and misunderstanding can do that to a person.

There's a few things I am trying to do to come back from this devastation. I'm trying to think more positively about things. (This is VERY difficult when you've gotten into a negative pattern). I'm also trying to just tell myself hopeful things even if I don't believe me right now. I'm trying to hope that our Father in Heaven will help me.

Sounds pretty awful doesn't it. I hope it turns out right. :s I'm trying to be resilient. Is it the 4th watch yet?

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Man Shopping

Nothing much going on now. I'm working a bit more this week to help pay for Christmas presents. I'm excited to be going home soon. Looking forward to hanging out with the loved ones.

I hate shopping for men! It is difficult! With women, or children it is easy. There are all manner of delightful little nothings you can get for them, but men are so difficult! You have the choice of spending a whole ton of money on something they'll really like, food, socks, or a gift card. How boring is that to give every year! Don't the men get bored of receiving these gifts? (Other than the super expensive ones of course). Sigh. It's not their fault... they're just tough. :(

Monday, December 15, 2008

Dreamin' again.


I had the best dream last night. I was playing with this darling little baby boy! He was giggling and throwing his toys and playing all sorts of fun games with me. We were sitting on the floor next to a couch and there were a few other little kids around. I loved that baby so much! It's crazy. I was so sad to wake up and not have him. Oh well. I was a little relieved to wake up and not have to change a diaper or deal with spit up, etc. lol.

I hope I get a baby someday. :)

Saturday, December 13, 2008

A-


Sweet! The first of my grades has come in. It was for Logo Design. I got an A-!!! I am excited about that because I was just praying for a B- in all of my classes! I really do feel like I've grown a lot in my design skills. I still need lots of practice, no doubt, but I have come a long way.

Today some girls from my Design class and I are hopefully going swimming. The snow may prevent us... We'll see. Unlike this picture above, we will all be wearing suits and none of us will be male. :D Apparently this artist painted this picture of all his art students taking a bath. Is that guy on the rock going to pinch the other guy's bum???? hmmmm..... kinky.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Finished


I made it everyone! I just turned in my last final a few hours ago! YEA!!! I am feeling so great right now! Other than the stupid cold! Well I guess that's what I get for putting myself through all that stress without appropriate sleep, food or exercise.

So I'm working on a campaign for the Women's Center. I'm trying to come up with something inspiring to; 1. spread awareness about our office and 2. inspire people to help by donating to our scholarship funds. Anyone got any catchy phrase ideas that could go on a t-shirt or poster?

Thursday, December 4, 2008

3 down. One to go.



It's impressive what a bucket-load of make-up can do for the un-dead. I had my portfolio final this morning and we were supposed to come looking our best. Well, since I've only gotten 3 or 4 sporadic hours of sleep in the past week, I was amazed that I was able to pull this off. Granted, if you got any closer than 10 feet away from me you probably could see through all that make up! I am sick as a dog! I've just about lost my voice and I feel like crap! But all my hard finals are finished and I only have one left on Teusday, so I am a happy happy happy girl!

Hmmm... now that I look at the pictures, I am not so sure I agree with the decision of hairdo. Those bangs are .... Well anyway, I am finished.

It feels so wrong not to be working on a HUGE project right now! lol. Yeah!

By the way, the 2nd vacuum that "mysteriously" dissapeared last week has been found. It has not been returned yet, but it has been found. Sigh. One of Monica's friends came and took it without asking. Not cool.

But now I'm just rambling. I'm going to go take a long awaited rest! Hugs and kisses for everyone!